PRIVACY POLICY


What Applications Limited (“WhatSalon”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read the following privacy policy which explains how WhatSalon uses and protects the information that you provide us with.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy, (together with our terms and condition as set out at www.whatsalon.com (the “T&C”) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the T&C, (together, “Our Terms of Use”) are binding on you.

This policy applies to your use of:

the WhatSalon mobile application software (the “App”) [available in the Apple App Store and Android Market and on our site HYPERLINK "http://www.whatsalon.com" http://www.whatsalon.com (the “App Site”)], once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile or handheld device (the “Device”); and

your use of the WhatSalon website (the “Website”).

By visiting and/or placing a booking on the App, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data WhatSalon collect from users of the App, (the “Users”, or each, a “User”), or any personal data that Users provide to WhatSalon, will be processed by WhatSalon. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how WhatSalon will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is What Applications Limited of Tolisons House, Bregoge, Buttevant, County Cork, Ireland.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

WhatSalon may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal Identification Information: WhatSalon may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, information relating to Users visiting the App, information provided at the time of registering to use the App, information relating to the placing of an order on the App, information provided by filling in forms on the App or the Website and information in connection with any other activities, services, features or resources made available on the App. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, email address, phone number and credit card information. WhatSalon will only collect personal identification information from Users only where such Users voluntarily submit such information. Users can refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain related activities in the App.

Non-personal Identification Information: WhatSalon may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever Users interact with the App. Non-personal identification information may include any information about the Device, or any computer a User may use to download or stream a copy of the App onto their Device, including, where available, the Device's or computer's unique Device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information [as well as the Device's telephone number], for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. WhatSalon may associate Device information with Personal Identification Information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

Location Information: The App provides location-enabled Services and, as a result, WhatSalon may collect and process information about your actual location. Some of these Services require Users personal data for the feature to work. If Users wish to use the particular feature, Users will be asked to consent to their data being used for this purpose. Users can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting WhatSalon at the contact details provided below or by adjusting the settings of the App.

Log information: WhatSalon may monitor the Users' use of the App including periods of time spent browsing, when Users use the Services or view content on the App, and any areas of interest. [WhatSalon may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, internet service provider (“ISP”), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps]. Interactions that a User has with the App may also be monitored (i.e. where a User searches for a salon, the location searched for may be recorded).

Unique application numbers: when Users install or uninstall a service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about User installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to WhatSalon.

Additional information:

WhatSalon may keep a record of any correspondence sent by Users;

WhatSalon may also ask Users to complete surveys that WhatSalon will use for research purposes, although Users are not obliged to respond to them;

WhatSalon may collect details of transactions Users carry out through the App and of the fulfilment of reservations made by Users;

WhatSalon will collect the bank card information of Users but such information is stored by a third party provider, Realex;

WhatSalon may ask Users for information when Users enter a competition or promotion sponsored or when Users report a problem with the App or the Website;

COOKIES

The App may use cookies to distinguish between Users and enhance customer experience. This helps WhatSalon to enhance User experience. A User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about the User. A User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert the User when cookies are being sent, however, if the User chooses to do so, some parts of the App may not function properly.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that WhatSalon collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. WhatSalon will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services, Realex, will be secured by them. Where Users have chosen a password that enables them to access the App, Users are responsible for keeping this password confidential. WhatSalon ask Users not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although WhatSalon will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once WhatSalon have received your information, we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our system.

[We may collect and store personal data on your Device using [application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) OR [ALTERNATIVE MECHANISMS]] and other technology.]

[Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.]

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

The information Users provide to WhatSalon may be accessed by or given to our staff and third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by Users. These third parties process information, process credit card payments and provide support services for WhatSalon.

WhatSalon may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:-

Enhanced Customer Service and Personalised Service Experience: The information that Users provide helps WhatSalon to respond to customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. WhatSalon may use the information Users provide in the aggregate to understand how Users as a group use the services and resources provided on the App.

Processing Payments: WhatSalon may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. WhatSalon do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

Periodic Communications: WhatSalon may use the email addresses or phone numbers of Users to send marketing information and updates pertaining to their booking and in response to any user inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. [If a User decides to opt-in to our communications list, they will receive emails or texts that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting WhatSalon at the details included below.]

Promotions, Contests, Survey and other App features: WhatSalon may use the information to send Users information that they agreed to receive about topics which might be of interest to them.

Salons: Once a User makes a booking with a particular salon using WhatSalon, we share that User’s first name, last name and mobile number with that salon. This information is shared to ensure that the salon can contact the consumer directly should there be any chances to the booking made, like last minute cancellation or change of stylist.

Third Party Service Providers: WhatSalon may also use third party service providers to gather and compile personal information from publicly available information. This may include WhatSalon providing limited information about Users (e.g. email addresses) to such third party service providers so that they can provide us with an anonymous demographic profile of our Users. WhatSalon may allow carefully selected third parties, including WhatSalon affiliates and associates, to contact Users occasionally via telephone/SMS/email where Users have consented. [If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies, please let us know or use the “unsubscribe” function in the marketing communication.]

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know.

WhatSalon may also use your data, or permits selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you. WhatSalon or those permitted third parties may contact you about these.

If you are an existing customer, WhatSalon will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where WhatSalon permits selected third parties to use your data, WhatSalon (or those third parties) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

WhatSalon do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but WhatSalon may provide them with aggregate information about Users (for example, WhatSalon may inform them that 500 women aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). WhatSalon may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in Dublin). WhatSalon may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

WhatSalon may also use a third party service provider to gather and compile personal information from publicly available sources (e.g Facebook) for marketing purposes unless the User has specifically informed WhatSalon that they do not want to receive such marketing communications.

WhatSalon do not sell, trade or rent Users personal identification information to others but may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.


WhatSalon may disclose Users personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 155 of the Companies Acts 1963.


WhatSalon may disclose Users personal information to third parties:

in the event that WhatSalon sell or buy any business or assets, in which case WhatSalon may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if What Applications Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

if WhatSalon are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request; or

in order to:

enforce or apply the T&C and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or

protect the rights, property or safety of What Applications Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


YOUR RIGHTS

Users have the right to ask us not to process their personal data for marketing purposes. WhatSalon will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. The User can exercise their right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms WhatSalon use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the details provided below.

Our App and Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Website are advertised). If Users follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that WhatSalon do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 gives Users the right to access information held about them by WhatSalon and the right to ask WhatSalon to make changes to ensure that such information is accurate and up to date. Users’ right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts and WhatSalon are happy to fulfil their obligations under the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet the costs in providing Users with details of the information. Users can contact WhatSalon at the details provided below if they wish to access such information.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

WhatSalon have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. Any changes WhatSalon may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the App and WhatSalon will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. WhatSalon encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes or updates to the privacy policy and to stay informed about how WhatSalon are are helping to protect the personal information that they collect. Users acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically in order to become aware of any modifications.

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

By using the App, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our app. Users' continued use of the App following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this App or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

What Applications Limited

Postal Address: Tolisons House, Bregoge, Buttevant, County Cork, Ireland.

Email: info@whatsalon.com

Website: www.whatsalon.com


This document was last updated: October, 2015